Date & Time: Jul 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8539
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Bombay-Juhu Airport, an engine failed, causing the airplane to lose height and to crash short of runway. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.