Date & Time: Apr 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4819
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paramythia - Paramythia
MSN:
8834
YOM:
1939
Country:
Macedonia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed near Bitola (Bitolj). All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Richard Vivian Herbert, pilot,
W/Cdr Patric Bernard Coote, observer,
F/Sgt William Neilson Young, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.