Date & Time: Jul 18, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1153
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
MSN:
8436
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Wyton on a night training exercice. En route, the pilot became lost and the aircraft ran out of fuel. The crew decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed in a field located in Bidford-on-Avon. Two crewmen were uninjured while the third was killed after his parachute failed.
Crew:
P/O Malcom Llewellyn McColm, pilot,
Cpl David Owen Day, observer, †
LAC James Hamilton Gordon, wireless operator.