Date & Time: Aug 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8402
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Engaged on a raid over Italian positions, the airplane was attacked and shot down by the pilot of an Italian fighter and crash landed near Berbera. A crew was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt B. J. Thomas, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey Mortimer Hogan, wireless operator and air gunner,
Cpl Wintl, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.