Date & Time: Jun 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6758
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Cranfield on a local solo training flight. After takeoff, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed one km north of Bedford. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
P/O W. P. Gray, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.