Date & Time: Oct 27, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1182
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Andover - Andover
MSN:
8465
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training sortie out from RAF Andover, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The pilot attempted an emergency landing in an open field in Aston Abotts. All three crew members were uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt Ernest Folley +2.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.