Date & Time: Jul 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4817
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8832
YOM:
1939
Country:
Eritrea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances while taking part to an attack of Assab. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Joseph Barry, pilot,
Sgt Gilbert John Harnden, observer,
LAC Alexander MacKintosh, wireless operator and air gunner.