Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8500
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amman - Amman
Country:
Jordan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Amman Airport, an undercarriage collapsed. The airplane went out of control and came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Landing gear collapsed on landing.