Date & Time: May 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8755
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bicester at 1105LT and crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Ameland Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Alvin Crawford, pilot,
Sgt Donald John McKenzie,
F/Sgt Wesley Newell Ward.