Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1942 at 2332 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V5458
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 2215LT on an intruder sortie over Leeuwarden Airfield. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea north of Ameland Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Patrick McKenny, pilot,
Sgt James McIntyre, observer,
Sgt Joseph Lewis, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Patrick McKenny, pilot,
Sgt James McIntyre, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.