Date & Time: Jul 6, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8520
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ambala - Ambala
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Ambala AFB. During the takeoff roll, a tyre burst. The pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All three crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff after a tyre burst.