Date & Time: Dec 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1134
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Butterworth - Butterworth
MSN:
8417
YOM:
1938
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Butterworth to attack Japanese positions at Singora. The airplane was attacked by enemy fire and the Squadron Leader was killed. The crew elected to return to base but the airplane crash landed in Alor Setar and was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
S/L Arthur Stewart King Scarf, pilot, †
F/Sgt G. W. Calder,
F/Sgt C. G. Rich.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.