Date & Time:
Feb 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1393
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tatoi - Tatoi
MSN:
8676
YOM:
1938
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following an operation over Albania, the crew was returning to his base at Tatoi. Flying over the Gulf of Corinth, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility. The pilot ditched the airplane off the Alkyonides Islands. The pilot survived while both other occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O Richard George Charles Day, pilot,
F/O A. A. W. Nicholson, observer,
Sgt Anthony John Hollist, wireless operator.