Date & Time: Sep 27, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8394
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the pilot of a CR.42 and crashed near Al-Jaghbub. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Ambrose Sydney Barnard Godrich, pilot,
Sgt William Charles Clarke, observer,
Sgt William Henry Thompson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.