Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8505
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Aden. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Albert James George Bisson,
Sgt Donald John Ross Wilson,
Sgt Norman Frank Wilson.
Crew:
Sgt Donald John Ross Wilson,
Sgt Norman Frank Wilson.