Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8506
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Aden - Aden
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was approaching Aden-Khormaksar Airport when it collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered L8506 and crashed into the sea. All six crew members in both aircrafts were killed.
Crew:
P/O Albert James George Bisson, pilot,
Sgt Donald John Ross Wilson, observer,
Sgt Norman Frank Wilson, wireless operator and air gunner.