Date & Time: Aug 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8503
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aden - Aden
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was approaching Aden-Khormaksar Airport when it collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered L8506 and crashed into the sea. All six crew members in both aircrafts were killed.
Crew:
F/O Aubrey Glen Curtis, pilot,
Sgt Vernon Harry Frederick Witt, observer,
LAC Harold Joseph McEleavy, wireless operator and air gunner.