Date & Time:
Sep 1, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8505
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Aden - Aden
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Aden-Khormaksar Airport, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed into the sea. All five crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt R. S. Edwards,
Sgt F. Harrison,
Sgt J. Cooper,
Mr. H. Oliver,
Mr. J. F. Lindman.
Crew:
Sgt R. S. Edwards,
Sgt F. Harrison,
Sgt J. Cooper,
Mr. H. Oliver,
Mr. J. F. Lindman.