Date & Time:
Aug 6, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L4911
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aden - Aden
MSN:
8926
YOM:
1939
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane overshot the runway and crashed in a sandy area. All three crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.