Date & Time: Jul 7, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1543
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aden - Aden
MSN:
8826
YOM:
1939
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Aden-Khormaksar Airport, the twin engine airplane collided with a second RAF Bristol Blenheim registered L1529 that was landing at the same time. Both aircraft were damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.