Date & Time:
Nov 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L1534
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Abukir - Abukir
MSN:
8817
YOM:
1939
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed upon takeoff from Abukir Airfield. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Frederick Brook, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.