Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
K7120
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8073
YOM:
1937
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission when he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed nearby Aberdeen-Dyce Airport. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr James Alonzo Dixon, pilot,
Sgt Anthony Charles Sallis, observer.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Loss of control after an engine nacelle detached in flight.