Date & Time:
Aug 11, 1940 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T1816
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Detling to attack barges in the Pas-de-Calais area. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Hardinghen. Two crew were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Peter John Coleson,
Sgt Ivor Inskip,
P/O George Malcolm Bardolph.
Crew:
P/O Peter John Coleson,
Sgt Ivor Inskip,
P/O George Malcolm Bardolph.