Date & Time: Aug 30, 1940 at 2210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9326
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after a night takeoff from RAF Wyton, departing on an operation to Emden. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Rupert Evans, pilot,
Sgt John Archibald Watt, observer,
Sgt Frank Little, wireless operator and air gunner.