Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Registration:
L5811
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
El Adem – Zāwiyat Masūs
MSN:
SH.4
YOM:
1939
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Approaching Zāwiyat Masūs at night, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. A crew was killed and seven others became PoW.
Crew (216th Squadron):
Sgt Anthony Edward Carter, †
F/O Frank Edward Wilcox,
F/O J. N. G. Bateman,
Sgt J. R. Bell,
LAC L. D. F. Llewellyn,
AC1 W. Hutchison,
F/Lt E. G. L. Pelling,
LAC E. W. Walker.
Crew (216th Squadron):
Sgt Anthony Edward Carter, †
F/O Frank Edward Wilcox,
F/O J. N. G. Bateman,
Sgt J. R. Bell,
LAC L. D. F. Llewellyn,
AC1 W. Hutchison,
F/Lt E. G. L. Pelling,
LAC E. W. Walker.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.