Date & Time: Aug 27, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5849
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Heliopolis - Heliopolis
MSN:
SH.42
YOM:
1939
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Heliopolis on a mission over Tobruk. Approaching the target area at night, it crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all five crew members.