Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1940 at 1055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Registration:
L5821
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Heliopolis - Heliopolis
MSN:
SH.14
YOM:
1939
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew departed Heliopolis on a turret practice for air gunners. While flying in the vicinity of Suez and while completing a turn, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Francis Adrian Walton, pilot,
F/O Peter Aveline Slaney Baker, pilot,
AC2 Robert Coulson, wireless operator,
Sgt John Ogilvie Paul, wireless operator and air gunner,
P/O Harold Herbert Jordain Hobday, air gunner,
P/O John Cottrell Leonard Hanmer-Strudwick, air gunner,
P/O William Edward Laceby, air gunner.