Date & Time:
Apr 22, 1941 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Registration:
L5855
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While landing in a desert area located some 250 km south of Wadi Halfa and some 90 km east of Dongola, the aircraft hit obstruction and came to rest. There was no casualties but the aircraft was written off. Crew from the 216th Squadron.