Date & Time: Jan 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5841
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the take off roll, a tyre burst. Severe vibrations caused the undercarriage to collapse and the aircraft slid on runway before coming to rest. While all occupants escaped unhurt, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Tyre burst on take off.