Date & Time: Jul 31, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5844
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During take-off roll, a tyre burst, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The aircraft veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties. Crew from 216th Squadron.
Probable cause:
Tyre burst on take off.