Date & Time: Aug 23, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5808
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Martlesham Heath - Martlesham Heath
MSN:
SH.1
YOM:
1935
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from RAF Martlesham Heath, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled, nosed down and crashed in a huge explosion. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Cecil Eneder Higgins,
LAC John Reginald Machin,
AC1 Douglas Treadwell.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb because of wrong setting of the pitch trim elevator.