Date & Time: Nov 17, 1941 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5847
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Heliopolis - Heliopolis
MSN:
SH.40
YOM:
1939
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Heliopolis to drop paratroopers over Tmimi. While flying between Tmimi and Gazala, it was shot down by enemy fire, entered a dive and crashed near Tawīlat al Ghazālah. Seven crew members became PoW while Sgt Pott was killed. About two weeks later, P/O Martin and AC1 Humphries died from injuries sustained.
Crew (216th Squadron):
Sgt John Henry Pott, †
P/O Donald Sunman Martin, pilot, †
AC1 William Humphries, †
W/O R. P. Head,
LAC R. W. Gowing,
F/S Charlie E. West +2.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.
Final Report:
L5847.pdf11.8 MB