Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1942 at 1708 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Registration:
L5814
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Alexandria – Heliopolis
MSN:
SH.07
YOM:
1939
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Alexandria-Borg El Arab Airfield at 1645LT on a flight to Heliopolis, carrying 10 passengers and a crew of seven. After takeoff, the pilot continued at a height of about 50 feet to avoid enemy actions. Nevertheless, 20 minutes later, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crash landed in a desert area located near LG.90. Two crew members and all 10 passengers were killed, among them Lieutenant-General William Henry Ewart Gott who has been appointed as commander of the Eighth Army just the day before.
Crew (216th Squadron):
Sgt H. G. James, pilot,
Sgt P. Lawson, pilot,
Sgt H. Daniels, wireless operator,
Sgt Bowles,
One medical orderly,
Lac John Charles Manning, †
Lac Peter Noel Howarth. †
Passengers:
Lt Gen William Henry Ewart Gott, †
Gunner J. Cleary, †
Gunner T. McDonald, †
Sapper F. Price, †
Signalman J. T. Cox, †
Trooper J. J. Lamb, †
Pvt W. Wilson, †
Pvt R. T. Charlesworth, †
Pvt A. R. Saggers, †
Cpl G. D. Dodd. †
Crew (216th Squadron):
Sgt H. G. James, pilot,
Sgt P. Lawson, pilot,
Sgt Bowles,
One medical orderly,
Lac John Charles Manning, †
Lac Peter Noel Howarth. †
Passengers:
Gunner J. Cleary, †
Gunner T. McDonald, †
Sapper F. Price, †
Signalman J. T. Cox, †
Trooper J. J. Lamb, †
Pvt W. Wilson, †
Pvt R. T. Charlesworth, †
Pvt A. R. Saggers, †
Cpl G. D. Dodd. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.