Date & Time: Apr 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5855
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
SH.48
YOM:
1939
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a supply mission consisting of bringing fuel to the crew who made forced landing in the desert. Upon landing in a desert area located some 90 km east of Dongola, the airplane hit an obstacle and crashed. All four crew members from the 216th Squadron were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Collision with and obstacle upon landing.