Date & Time: Jul 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5835
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
SH.28
YOM:
1939
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was en route from Heliopolis with four crew members from the 216th Squadron when it was attacked by the pilot of a German fighter. The captain reduced his altitude and made an emergency landing in a desert area near Deir Mawas. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all four crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.