Date & Time: Jul 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5824
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
SH.17
YOM:
1939
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While in a cross country flight within Egypt, the airplane was attacked by the pilot of a German fighter. The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing and the airplane crash landed near Deir Mawas, about 60 km north of Asyut. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all four crew members escaped uninjured. Crew from the 216th Squadron.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.