Date & Time: Oct 19, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5816
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
SH.09
YOM:
1939
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged on a raid to Benghazi when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances while approaching the target area. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (216th Squadron):
F/Lt Edward Lionel Cullimore, pilot,
P/O Lyon Curtis Quick,
LAC William Robert York,
LAC Rolfe Vivian Minton,
LAC John Campbell Perrie.