Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Registration:
L5814
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight within Egypt when it was attacked by the pilot of a German fighter. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing but the aircraft eventually crashed in an inhabited area. While all seven crew members were rescued, all ten passengers were killed.
Crew (216th Squadron):
Sgt J. James, pilot,
Sgt Lawson, pilot,
Sgt H. Daniels, wireless operator,
Sgt Bowles,
LAC J. C. Manning,
LAC P. N. Howarth 1.
Passengers:
Lt General W. H. E. Gott,
Gnr J. Cleary,
Gnr T. McDonald,
Spr F. Price,
Sigmn J. T. Cox,
Trp J. J. Lamb,
Pte W. Wilson,
Pte R. T. Charlesworth,
Pte A. R. Saggers,
Cpl G. D. Dodd.
Crew (216th Squadron):
Sgt J. James, pilot,
Sgt Lawson, pilot,
Sgt Bowles,
LAC J. C. Manning,
LAC P. N. Howarth 1.
Passengers:
Lt General W. H. E. Gott,
Gnr J. Cleary,
Gnr T. McDonald,
Spr F. Price,
Sigmn J. T. Cox,
Trp J. J. Lamb,
Pte W. Wilson,
Pte R. T. Charlesworth,
Pte A. R. Saggers,
Cpl G. D. Dodd.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.