Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Registration:
L5850
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
MSN:
SH.43
YOM:
1939
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the Libyan desert while on its way to el-Gubba, east of Tobruk. W/O N. P. Donnelly survived and became a PoW while four other occupants were killed.
Crew (216th Squadron):
F/S Benjamin T. M. Baker, pilot, †
F/L John B. W. Smith, pilot, †
LAC Alfred F. Crohill, †
Cpl William C. Royle, wireless operator and air gunner, †
W/O N. P. Donnelly.
Special thanks to Nigel Hartley for his testimony.
Crew (216th Squadron):
LAC Alfred F. Crohill, †
W/O N. P. Donnelly.