Date & Time: Dec 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5832
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing, the aircraft went out of control, veered off taxiway and came to rest. All crew escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.