Date & Time: Apr 1, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5817
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley – Northolt
MSN:
SH.10
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a transfer flight from RAF Finningley (Doncaster) to RAF Northolt on behalf of the 271th Squadron. An unexpected situation en route forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing in a field in Ivinghoe Beacon. The airplane lost its undercarriage and was damaged beyond repair. The crew was uninjured.