Date & Time: Sep 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5822
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Following a supply mission, the airplane was on final approach to Heliopolis Airfield when it stalled and crashed short of runway. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Jeffrey Turner, pilot,
A2C Kenneth Adamson,
A2C Thomas Archibald Berrill,
LAC Cyril Jenkins,
A1C Ronald William Joseph Winslade,
F/Sgt Pete Charles McCue, wireless operator.