Date & Time:
Oct 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Registration:
L5834
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
SH.27
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure upon landing at Gibraltar Airport. It veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.