Date & Time: Nov 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5846
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hampstead Norris – Gibraltar
MSN:
SH.39
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hampstead Norris on a transit flight to Gibraltar with a crew of four on board. On final approach to Gibraltar, both engines stopped and the airplane stalled and crashed into the sea some two km south of Gibraltar. All four crew members were quickly rescued and the airplane sank by a depth of about 40 metres.
Probable cause:
The subsequent investigation revealed that the pilot had very little knowledge of the aircraft’s fuel system and it was his mishandling of the fuel supply that caused fuel starvation and the subsequent accident.