Date & Time: Nov 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5828
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khartoum – Kano
MSN:
SH.21
YOM:
1939
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Kano, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low visibility. The captain reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing when the aircraft collided with trees and crash landed in Dawaki, northwest of Kano. All four crew members escaped uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.