Date & Time:
May 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Registration:
L5813
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bristol - Bétheniville
MSN:
SH.06
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Bétheniville AFB, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field short of runway. Four passengers were killed.
Crew (271st Squadron):
Sgt William H. Whitfield, pilot, †
Sgt H. J. Barnwell, pilot, †
Passengers:
F/O Alister C. J. Percy, †
Sgt W. H. Whitfield, †
Sgt H. C. Adams,
F/S F. T. Avent,
Sgt D. B. Crabtree,
Sgt J. Davis,
P/O B. L. Duckenfield,
AC1 A. F. Holdsworth,
LAC A. L. W. Holt,
F/O B. J. R. Brady.
Crew (271st Squadron):
Sgt H. J. Barnwell, pilot, †
Passengers:
F/O Alister C. J. Percy, †
Sgt W. H. Whitfield, †
Sgt H. C. Adams,
F/S F. T. Avent,
Sgt D. B. Crabtree,
Sgt J. Davis,
P/O B. L. Duckenfield,
AC1 A. F. Holdsworth,
LAC A. L. W. Holt,
F/O B. J. R. Brady.