Date & Time:
Jul 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Registration:
L5819
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tobruk - Alexandria
MSN:
SH.12
YOM:
1939
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew initiated the approach to Alexandria Airport in foggy conditions following a supply mission from Tobruk. Due to poor visibility, the captain was unable to locate the runway, abandoned the approach and initiated a go around. Few minutes later, while on a second approach, both engines failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in the Mariout Lake, few hundred metres short of runway. All five occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (216th Squadron).
Crew (216th Squadron).
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on final approach due to fuel exhaustion.