Date & Time:
Feb 2, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 110
Registration:
G-AAFG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bristol - Bristol
MSN:
7348
YOM:
1931
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local test flight on this new prototype. Upon landing, the aircraft went out of control and crashed. The pilot evacuated with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The project was abandoned.