Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Breguet Bre.1150 Atlantic
Registration:
253
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
58
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was dispatched in a maritime patrol flight and was flying over the Irish Sea when the right engine caught fire in flight. The pilot elected to divert to the RAF Machrihanish located on the west coast of the Mull of Kintyre but the right engine detached few minutes later. The crew eventually ditched the airplane few km south of the Scottish coast. All 14 occupants were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire of the right engine for unknown reasons.