Date & Time: Apr 25, 1978
Operator:
Registration:
61+07
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nordholz AFB - Nordholz AFB
MSN:
14
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Nordholz AFB, Lower Saxony. On final approach, the rate of descent was excessive until the airplane landed hard. Upon touchdown, it went out of control, overturned and came to rest upside down in flames. All three crew members were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration.